The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Naturally, if you are not happy with or do not accept this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

General Statement
We at IDA Ireland respect your right to privacy. Any personal data that you give to IDA Ireland, if retained, will be held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Collection and use of personal data
Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include, for example, your name, address or e-mail address. IDA Ireland may collect and process the following personal data about you:-

Information you give us
You may give us information about you by filling in forms on this website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you register to use our website, register for an event, communicate with us, subscribe for our publications, subscribe to our service or product, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website, participate in a research or survey and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address and e-mail address [and other information? e.g. telephone or mobile number].

Your personal data may be used or processed for the following purposes:

a) To contact you in relation to on-line applications for grants;

b) To contact you in response to communications you might send us;

c) To provide you with the information / service / product you have requested.

d) To send you email alerts and newsletters that you have opted-in to receive by filling in our online forms or contacting us by email or by other means.

e) To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about events hosted or co-sponsored by us or about events we feel may interest you.

f) To contact you regarding potentials leads for clients as well as regarding the services provided by us.

g) To notify you about changes to our website (including improvements) or amendments to this Privacy Statement.

h) To contact you or permit selected third parties to contact you, for research and statistical purposes in respect of our website as well as our services.

We provide the facility to opt-out of receiving communications from us on our website and within each communication we send you.

Collection and use of non-personal data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as:

  •  Visitor’s country of origin
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  • Clickstream data, which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

The IP address of a visitor to our website is recorded as part of this statistical data. However, no attempt whatsoever is made by IDA Ireland to link this IP address to any other information that may allow us to identify any individual visiting our website. We only use this data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties
We may disclose your personal data to third party suppliers who provide a service to us including IT, maintenance, website hosting, analytical and marketing services.

We may also disclose your personal data in response to a valid, legally compliant request by a competent authority or in response to a court order or otherwise in compliance with the applicable law or to protect against the imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of IDA Ireland.

Where your personal data may be stored
The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored, at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process your personal data on our behalf. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely by third party suppliers in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Access to personal data and collection
You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "DPA"), we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate or misleading.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail idaireland@ida.ie. Under the DPA such a request may be subject to the prescribed fee (currently €6.35) and we may require proof of your identity.

Organisational Restructuring
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a restructuring of our organisation provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place and all necessary legal requirements are complied with.

Changes to the Website Privacy Statement
Any changes to this Website Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Where appropriate, we will notify you of any changes to this statement. However, we recommend that you check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this statement.

Data Protection Commissioner

IDA Ireland is registered as a data controller with the Data Commissioner.

Link to IDA Irelands Data Protection Policy - DOC

Contact Details
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to IDA Ireland, Head Office, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland or by email to idaireland@ida.ie.


Work for IDA page 
The Work for IDA page http://www.idaireland.com/about-ida/work-for-ida is powered by a third party, Candidate Manager. This system is operated under contract to IDA Ireland and complies with IDA Ireland’s Privacy and Data Protection Policy.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website as it helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse the website and allows us to improve our website. If you do not accept use of the cookies identified below, please disable them following the instructions below. However if you disable the cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

What is a website cookie?
Website cookies are small text files that can be placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work as intended and enhance the users’ experience.

IDA Ireland does not collect personally identifiable information through website cookies.

To Block Cookies
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

View Google’s Privacy Policy:
This website uses Google Analytics Cookies, a web analytic service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Information collected by the Google Analytics Cookies about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by its Google in the United States of America in accordance with its privacy policies. To see Google’s privacy policy and how this applies to Google Analytics, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies Overview

We use the following cookies:
 

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the website.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise users when they return to the website. They enable the personalisation of content, the recognition of users and remember user preferences (for example, choice of language or region).
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record a user’s visit to the website, the individual page visited and the links followed. Information collected from targeting cookies is commonly used to serve users with targeted online advertising.

Website Cookies

There are a number of cookies utilised by the following vendors - each of these vendors use cookies in different ways and the detail of what they are used for are on the pages linked to below.
 

Name provider description
ASP.NET_SessionId Kentico Keeps the user session ID for security reasons.
CMSCookieLevel Kentico Specifies which cookies are allowed by the visitor.
CMSCsrfCookie Kentico Store's a security token that the system uses to validate all form data submitted via POST requests. Helps protect against Cross site request forgery.
CMSCurrentTheme Kentico Stores the name of the current visual theme to provide proper design to the dialog windows.
CMSLandingPageLoaded Kentico Indicates that the landing page has already been visited and the Landing page activity is not logged again for the current visitor. Expires after 20 minutes and the expiration period of the key
CMSPreferredCulture Kentico Stores the visitor's preferred content culture.
CMSPreferredUICulture Kentico Stores the preferred UI culture of the user.
CMSPropertyTab Kentico Remembers the last active tab of the Properties section in the Pages application.
CMSSplitMode Kentico Remembers the state of the language version split-view mode when editing multilingual websites.
CMSUserPage Kentico Stores the IDs (DocumentID, NodeID) of the last visited page. Used for logging landing and exit page web analytics and activities.
CMSViewMode Kentico Stores the user's current view mode (Edit, Preview, Design, etc.).
CMSWebPartToolbarCategory Kentico Stores the selected web part category on the web part toolbar.
CurrentContact Kentico Stores the GUID of the contact related to the current site visitor. Used to track activities on the website.
VisitorStatus Kentico Indicates if the visitor is new or returning. Used for tracking the visitors statistic in Web analytics.

For more information on the Kentico cookies please click here

Google Analytics Cookies

Name Provider Description
_gat Google This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.
_ga Google This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.
_gid Google This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

For more information on the Google Analytics cookies please click here

Doubleclick Cookies

Name Provider Description
DSID Google https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/
id Google https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

For more information on the Doubleclick cookies please click here

Hubspot Cookies

Name Provider Description
__hssc Hubspot This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.
__hssrc Hubspot This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.
__hstc Hubspot This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.
hubspotutk Hubspot This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. HubSpot report that its purpose is user authentication. As a persistent rather than a session cookie it cannot be classified as Strictly Necessary.

For more information on the Hubspot cookies please click here

Microsoft Cookies

Name Provider Description
_uetsid Microsoft Microsoft Bing Ads Event tracking https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/remarketing-in-paid-search-policies

For more information on the Microsoft cookies please click here

Addthis Cookies

Name Provider Description
__atuvc Addthis This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.
__atuvs Addthis This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. This is believed to be a new cookie from AddThis which is not yet documented, but has been categorised on the assumption it serves a similar purpose to other cookies set by the service.
bku Addthis Read about this cookie here
cw_id Addthis Read about this cookie here
loc Addthis Read about this cookie here
mus Addthis Read about this cookie here
na_id Addthis Read about this cookie here
na_tc Addthis Read about this cookie here
uid Addthis Read about this cookie here
uvc Addthis The uvc cookie is one of the cookies used to track usage of the Addthis.com service. It allows a user to share a webpage with many social sites.

For more information on the Addthis cookies please click here

Dictate2us Cookie

Name Provider Description
__rafm Dictate2us This is a translation cookie supplied by https://www.dictate2us.com/

For more information on the Dicate2us cookies please click here

ResponseTap Cookie

Name Provider Description
_uetsid ResponseTap Identifies a new user to initiate unique telephone number tracking

For more information on the ResponseTap cookies please click here

Twitter Cookies

Name Provider Description
guest_id Twitter These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests.
personalization_id Twitter Cookie will personalize content for the user

For more information on the Twitter cookies please click here

Google / Youtube Cookies

Name Provider Description
APISID Google For more information click  here
CONSENT Google For more information click  here
HSID Google For more information click  here
LOGIN_INFO Google For more information click  here
PREF Google For more information click  here
SAPISID Google For more information click  here
SID Google For more information click  here
SSID Google For more information click  here
ST-oo3n0p Google For more information click  here
ST-oo7idj Google For more information click  here
ST-oo524w Google For more information click  here
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Google For more information click  here
YSC Google For more information click  here
1P_JAR Google For more information click  here
AID Google For more information click  here
NID Google For more information click  here
OTZ Google For more information click  here
SIDCC Google For more information click  here
TAID Google For more information click  here
URLReferral Google For more information click  here

For more information on the Youtube cookies please click here

Linkedin Cookies

Name Provider Description
linkedin_oauth_78vfiko3vdltzi_crc Linkedin Authenticating cookie for logging into Linkedin
linkedin_oauth_78vfiko3vdltzi Linkedin Authenticating cookie for logging into Linkedin

For more information on the Linkedin cookies please click here

Contact us

Contact IDA Ireland

You'll find us responsive to your needs, proactive, professional and willing to go the extra mile.

Contact IDA Ireland

International Offices

We have 28 Offices worldwide helping support companies expand their operations in Ireland.

Find your nearest office