Privacy

May 25th 2018 

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the "Policy") refers to the IDA Ireland websites www.idaireland.com (and IDA Ireland websites in other languages).  The Websites are operated by the Industrial Development Authority (also known as IDA Ireland) ("we", “our” or “IDA"), whose principal place of business is at Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

This purpose of this Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in such Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, and applies to all of your personal data irrespective of the medium or method by which we obtained / received your personal data.

In this Policy, the term “personal data” means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession, and includes personal data as described in Data Protection Legislation (as defined below).

Please read the following carefully. By continuing to use this Website you agree to our use of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Policy. Your continued use of this site indicates that the user (either "user" or "you") has reviewed this Policy and has agreed to be bound by it as well as our Terms of Use.  If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the Website immediately. If you would like to object to our processing of your personal data, you may request that we cease such processing by contacting us via the ‘How to contact us’ facility referred to below.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. If you are not happy with or do not accept this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

Article 6.1(e) of the GDPR permits the processing of personal data where processing is necessary “for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller” and confirms that the basis for processing shall be laid down by both EU law or Member State law.  Pursuant to the Industrial Development Acts and the Forfás Dissolution Act 2014, the Council is subject to various statutory obligations, which are explained further below.

The IDA relies upon Article 6 of the GDPR in respect of these uses of data; and on Data Protection Legislation (“Data Protection Legislation”), which means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/46/EC, and any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR including the Data Protection Act 2018.

What information do we collect?

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (“DPC”).

We only collect and use individual user details where we have a lawful basis to do so. This may include circumstances where:

  1. we are legally entitled and/or required to do so in the performance of our statutory functions;

  2. it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings;

  3. it is necessary to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;

  4. it is necessary for the performance of a contract between us and you;

  5. it is necessary for our legitimate interests;

  6. you have requested or consented to us processing your personal data for a specific purpose.

Where you have provided your consent to our collection and use of your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw such consent by notice to us by using the ‘How to contact us’ facility below. 

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU? 

IP addresses

 We collect IP addresses from visitors to our Website (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). This allows us to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits from different countries. We analyse this data for trend and statistics reasons, such as which parts of our Website users are visiting and how long they spend there. 

Information you give us

 You may give us information about you and your employees by filling in forms on this website or by other forms of correspondence, by submitting a grant claim form or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you register to use our website, register for an event, communicate with us, subscribe for our publications, subscribe to a service or product, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website, participate in research or surveys and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address and e-mail address and, on some occasions other information such as your telephone or mobile number.
 
Your personal data may be used or processed for the following purposes:

a)To contact you in relation to applications for grants and grant claims submitted;
b) To verify eligible expenditure claimed or jobs in place as detailed on grant claim forms or other forms of correspondence.
c) To contact you in response to communications you might send us and to manage and administer our relationship with you;
d) To provide you with the information / service / product you have requested;
e) To send you email alerts and newsletters that you have opted-in to receive or that we send in the performance of our statutory functions;
f) To provide you with information about events hosted or co-sponsored by us or about events we feel may interest you;
g) To contact you regarding potentials leads for clients as well as regarding the services provided by us in the fulfilment of our statutory functions;
h) To notify you about changes to our website (including improvements) or amendments to this Privacy Statement;
i) To contact you or permit selected third parties to contact you, for research and statistical purposes in respect of our website as well as our services;
j) To contact you for recruitment purposes.

IDA Ireland has statutory obligations including an obligation to promote Foreign Direct Investment in Ireland and may contact you in the performance of its statutory obligations. We provide the facility to opt-out of receiving communications within each communication we send you in compliance with our obligations under Data Protection and e-privacy legislation.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website as it helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse the website and allows us to improve our website. If you do not accept use of the cookies identified below, please disable them following the instructions below. However if you disable the cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.
 

What is a website cookie?

Website cookies are small text files that can be placed on your hard disk by a web server which enables a website and/or mobile app to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of a website and/or the mobile app and allows the website and/or mobile app to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. They are widely used in order to make websites work as intended and enhance the users’ experience.

We collate information on all the Website traffic that is represented in aggregate format through cookies. We use third parties such as Google Analytics to collect user information, including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons.  They help us to improve the Website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser experience more user friendly.   You can find a list of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the tables below. A cookie will not provide us with personal data, therefore if you have not supplied us with any personal data you can still browse the Website anonymously.

Cookies Overview

We use the following cookies:
Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the website.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise users when they return to the website. They enable the personalisation of content, the recognition of users and remember user preferences (for example, choice of language or region).

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Targeting cookies. These cookies record a user’s visit to the website, the individual page visited and the links followed. Information collected from targeting cookies is commonly used to serve users with targeted online advertising.

Website Cookies 

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described in this Policy.

The ‘Help Menu’ on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

For more information about cookies and managing them including how to turn them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.com.  However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's essential features, we recommend you leave them turned on as otherwise you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website or other websites which you visit.
 
You can find a list of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the tables below:

Name

provider

description

ASP.NET_SessionId

Kentico

Keeps the user session ID for security reasons.

CMSCookieLevel

Kentico

Specifies which cookies are allowed by the visitor.

CMSCsrfCookie

Kentico

Store's a security token that the system uses to validate all form data submitted via POST requests. Helps protect against Cross site request forgery.

CMSCurrentTheme

Kentico

Stores the name of the current visual theme to provide proper design to the dialog windows.

CMSLandingPageLoaded

Kentico

Indicates that the landing page has already been visited and the Landing page activity is not logged again for the current visitor. Expires after 20 minutes and the expiration period of the key

CMSPreferredCulture

Kentico

Stores the visitor's preferred content culture.

CMSPreferredUICulture

Kentico

Stores the preferred UI culture of the user.

CMSPropertyTab

Kentico

Remembers the last active tab of the Properties section in the Pages application.

CMSSplitMode

Kentico

Remembers the state of the language version split-view mode when editing multilingual websites.

CMSUserPage

Kentico

Stores the IDs (DocumentID, NodeID) of the last visited page. Used for logging landing and exit page web analytics and activities.

CMSViewMode

Kentico

Stores the user's current view mode (Edit, Preview, Design, etc.).

CMSWebPartToolbarCategory

Kentico

Stores the selected web part category on the web part toolbar.

CurrentContact

Kentico

Stores the GUID of the contact related to the current site visitor. Used to track activities on the website.

VisitorStatus

Kentico

Indicates if the visitor is new or returning. Used for tracking the visitors statistic in Web analytics.

For more information on the Kentico cookies please click here

Google Analytics Cookies

Name

Provider

Description

_gat

Google

This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.

_ga

Google

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners.

_gid

Google

This cookie name is asssociated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited.

For more information on the Google Analytics cookies please click here

Doubleclick Cookies

Name

Provider

Description

DSID

Google

https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

id

Google

https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

For more information on the Doubleclick cookies please click here
 

Hubspot Cookies

Name

Provider

Description

__hssc

Hubspot

This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.

__hssrc

Hubspot

This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.

__hstc

Hubspot

This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. It is reported by them as being used for website analytics.

hubspotutk

Hubspot

This cookie name is associated with websites built on the HubSpot platform. HubSpot report that its purpose is user authentication. As a persistent rather than a session cookie it cannot be classified as Strictly Necessary.

For more information on the Hubspot cookies please click here
 

Microsoft Cookies

Name

Provider

Description

_uetsid

Microsoft

Microsoft Bing Ads Event tracking https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/remarketing-in-paid-search-policies

For more information on the Microsoft cookies please click here

Addthis Cookies

Name

Provider

Description

__atuvc

Addthis

This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count.

__atuvs

Addthis

This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. This is believed to be a new cookie from AddThis which is not yet documented, but has been categorised on the assumption it serves a similar purpose to other cookies set by the service.

bku

Addthis

Read about this cookie here

cw_id

Addthis

Read about this cookie here

loc

Addthis

Read about this cookie here

mus

Addthis

Read about this cookie here

na_id

Addthis

Read about this cookie here

na_tc

Addthis

Read about this cookie here

uid

Addthis

Read about this cookie here

uvc

Addthis

The uvc cookie is one of the cookies used to track usage of the Addthis.com service. It allows a user to share a webpage with many social sites.

For more information on the Addthis cookies please click here

Dictate2us Cookie

Name

Provider

Description

__rafm

Dictate2us

This is a translation cookie supplied by https://www.dictate2us.com/

For more information on the Dicate2us cookies please click here

ResponseTap Cookie

Name

Provider

Description

_uetsid

ResponseTap

Identifies a new user to initiate unique telephone number tracking

For more information on the ResponseTap cookies please click here

Twitter Cookies

Name

Provider

Description

guest_id

Twitter

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests.

personalization_id

Twitter

Cookie will personalize content for the user

For more information on the Twitter cookies please click here

Google / Youtube Cookies

Name

PROVIDER

Description

APISID

Google

For more information click  here

CONSENT

Google

For more information click  here

HSID

Google

For more information click  here

LOGIN_INFO

Google

For more information click  here

PREF

Google

For more information click  here

SAPISID

Google

For more information click  here

SID

Google

For more information click  here

SSID

Google

For more information click  here

ST-oo3n0p

Google

For more information click  here

ST-oo7idj

Google

For more information click  here

ST-oo524w

Google

For more information click  here

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Google

For more information click  here

YSC

Google

For more information click  here

1P_JAR

Google

For more information click  here

AID

Google

For more information click  here

NID

Google

For more information click  here

OTZ

Google

For more information click  here

SIDCC

Google

For more information click  here

TAID

Google

For more information click  here

URLReferral

Google

For more information click  here

For more information on the Youtube cookies please click here

Linkedin Cookies

Name

Provider

Description

linkedin_oauth_78vfiko3vdltzi_crc

Linkedin

Authenticating cookie for logging into Linkedin

linkedin_oauth_78vfiko3vdltzi

Linkedin

Authenticating cookie for logging into Linkedin

For more information on the Linkedin cookies please click here

Third party cookies: 

You should also be aware that there are cookies which are found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance the Website. You will see ‘social buttons’ on the Website, including but not limited to LinkedIn, Google, Hubspot, Twitter, YouTube and Facebook  which enable you to share or bookmark certain web pages.  These websites have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

Registration Process

To register as a user of our services, such as Newsletters and E-zines and HR Enquiries, we need to collect information such as, at a minimum, an email address and your name. We endeavour to keep all personal data that you provide to us accurate and up-to-date.  As such, you must tell us about any changes to such information as soon as possible by contacting us on the details in the ‘How to Contact Us’ section below. You may unsubscribe from newsletters and other updates by selecting the Unsubscribe button at the foot of every communication. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. 

MOBILE DEVICES

 Applications developed in connection with the Website for mobile devices will operate and capture information as set out above and are also subject to this Policy. Applications developed by us but deployed on other platforms such as social media channels may provide feedback to us on activity and usage specific to a user.

Note: If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We wish to remind you that this Policy applies to personal data that we collect/process through your use of the Website. It does not apply to any links to third-parties’ websites and/or services, such as third-party applications, that you may encounter when you use the Website. You acknowledge that the service that we provide may enable or assist you to access the website content of, correspond with, and purchase products and services from, third parties via third-party websites and that you do so solely at your own risk. We make no representation or commitment and shall have no liability or obligation whatsoever in relation to the content or use of, or correspondence with, any such third-party website, or any transactions completed, and any contract entered into by you, with any such third party and the use by any such third-party of your personal data.  We do not endorse or approve any third-party website nor the content of any of the third-party website made available via the Website. We encourage you to carefully familiarize yourself with terms of use and privacy policies applicable to any websites and/or services operated by third parties. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties.

 WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Protection Legislation:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you;

  • the right to correct any mistakes in your personal data;

  • the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing;

  • rights in relation to automated decision taking; 

  • the right to restrict or prevent your personal data being processed;

  • the right to have your personal data ported to another data controller;

  • the right to erasure; and

  • the right to complain to the DPC if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

 
These rights are explained in more detail below, but if you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will respond to any rights that you exercise within a month of receiving your request, unless the request is particularly complex or cumbersome, in which case we will respond within three months (we will inform you within the first month if it will take longer than one month for us to respond). Where a response is required from us within a particular time period pursuant to Data Protection Legislation, we will respond within that time period.

Right to access to personal data relating to you

You may ask to see what personal data we hold about you and be provided with:

  • a summary of such personal data and the categories of personal data held;

  • details of the purpose for which it is being or is to be processed;

  • details of the recipients or classes of recipients to whom it is or may be disclosed, including if they are overseas and what protections are used for those oversea transfers;

  • details of the period for which it is held (or the criteria we use to determine how long it is held);

  • details of your rights, including the rights to rectification, erasure, restriction or objection to the processing;

  • any information available about the source of that data;

  • whether we carry out automated decision-making, or profiling, and where we do, information about the logic involved and the envisaged outcome or consequences of that decision making or profiling; and

  • where your personal data are transferred out of the EEA, what safeguards are in place.

 
Requests for your personal data must be made to us (see 'How to contact us' below) specifying what personal data you need access to. To help us find the information easily, please give us as much information as possible about the type of information you would like to see.

If, to comply with your request, we would have to disclose information relating to or identifying another person, we may need to obtain the consent of that person, if possible. If we cannot obtain consent, we may need to withhold that information or edit the data to remove the identity of that person, if possible.

There are certain types of data which we are not obliged to disclose to you, which include personal data which records our intentions in relation to any negotiations with you where disclosure would be likely to prejudice those negotiations.

We are entitled to refuse a data access request from you where (i) such request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of its repetitive character, or (ii) we are entitled to do so pursuant to Data Protection Legislation.

Right to update your personal data or correct any mistakes in your personal data

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us’ below);

  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. name, registration details); and

  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

If we are required to update your personal data, we will inform recipients to whom that personal data have been disclosed (if any), unless this proves impossible or has a disproportionate effort.
It is your responsibility that all of the personal data provided to us is accurate and complete. If any information you have given us changes, please let us know as soon as possible (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us’ below). You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of each communication. It may take up to 5 days for this to take place; and

  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

 

We will provide you with information on action taken on a request to stop direct marketing - this may be in the form of a response email confirming that you have ‘unsubscribed’.

Right to restrict or prevent processing of personal data

In accordance with Data Processing Legislation, you may request that we stop processing your personal data temporarily if:

  • you do not think that your data is accurate (but we will start processing again once we have checked and confirmed that it is accurate);

  • the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase your data;

  • we no longer need the personal data for our processing, but you need the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

  • you have objected to processing because you believe that your interests should override our legitimate interests.

 

If you exercise your right to restrict us from processing your personal data, we will continue to process the data if:

  • you consent to such processing;

  • the processing is necessary for the exercise or defence of legal claims;

  • the processing is necessary for the protection of the rights of other individuals or legal persons; or

  • the processing is necessary for public interest reasons.

 

Right to data portability              

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you may ask for an electronic copy of your personal data that you have provided to us and which we hold electronically, or for us to provide this directly to another party. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us – it does not extend to data generated by us.
The right to data portability also only applies where:

  • the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract; and

  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

 

Right to erasure

In accordance with Data Protection Legislation, you can ask us to erase your personal data where:

  • you do not believe that we need your personal data in order to process it for the purposes set out in this Policy;

  • if you had given us consent to process your personal data, you withdraw that consent and we cannot otherwise legally process your personal data;

  • you object to our processing and we do not have any legitimate interests that mean we can continue to process your personal data;

  • your data has been processed unlawfully or have not been erased when it should have been; or

  • the personal data have to be erased to comply with law.

 

We may continue to process your personal data in certain circumstances in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

Where you have requested the erasure of your personal data, we will inform recipients to whom that personal data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will also inform you about those recipients if you request it.

Right to complain to the DPC

If you do not think that we have processed your personal data in accordance with this Policy, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to Data Protection Legislation. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC website at https://www.dataprotection.ie

OFFENSIVE CONTENT

 If you post or send content which may reasonably be deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable anywhere on the Website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any IDA Ireland service, we may remove such content.
 
Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example on hate speech, we may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. We would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including Data Protection Legislation.

 
DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of security technology. We restrict access to personal data to employees, contractors and agents who need to know such personal data in order to operate, develop or improve the services that we provide. We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes that the service provider has appropriate security measures in place. However, the Website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.
 
We will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks that are presented by the processing of your personal data. In particular, we will consider the risks presented by accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.
 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our Website and any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii) any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider not contracted by us, and you acknowledge that the Website may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities. You will appreciate that we cannot guarantee the absolute prevention of cyber-attacks such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

BREACH REPORTING

We will notify serious data breaches to the DPC without undue delay, and where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of same. If notification is not made after 72 hours, we will record a reasoned justification for the delay; however, it is not necessary to notify the DPC where the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. A personal data breach in this context means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.
We will keep a record of any data breaches, including their effects and the remedial action taken, and will notify you of any data breach affecting your personal data (which poses a high risk to you) when we are required to do so under Data Protection Legislation. We will not be required to notify you of a data breach where:

  • we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures that render the personal data unintelligible to anyone not authorised to access it, such as encryption; or

  • we have taken subsequent measures which ensure that the high risk to data subjects is not likely to materialise; or

  • it would involve disproportionate effort, in which case we may make a public communication instead.

 

 WHO WE SHARE DATA WITH

We may disclose your personal information to any company or other corporate entity under the control and direction of IDA Ireland.
As stated above, in the performance of our statutory functions, we may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these. We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data in compliance with Data Protection Legislation.

IDA is audited by external agencies including the Comptroller & Auditor General and the outsourced provider of internal audit services. Records containing personal information may be sought for review as part of audits undertaken.
 
We may also use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website. We may disclose your personal data to third party suppliers who provide a service to us including IT, maintenance, website hosting, analytical and marketing services.  Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, in compliance with Data Protection Legislation.
 
We may also disclose your personal data in response to a valid, legally compliant request by a competent authority or in response to a court order or otherwise in compliance with the applicable law or to protect against the imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of IDA Ireland. 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you acknowledge our legal basis for processing and storing it. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. The safeguards in place with regard to the transfer of your personal data outside of the EEA are the entry by us into appropriate contracts with all transferees of such personal data.

Personal data submitted as part of a grant application or claim process is not transferred outside the EEA.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 Any information that you provide to us will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under Data Protection Legislation.
 
In general, your personal data will be retained by us for no longer than is necessary.
 

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

 This Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use this Website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website. We will not process your personal data in a manner not contemplated by this Policy without notifying you in advance and providing you with the opportunity to opt out of such processing.
 

 

ORGANISATIONAL RESTRUCTURING

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a restructuring of our organisation provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place and all necessary legal requirements are complied with.
 

LEGAL INFORMATION AND HOW TO CONTACT US

 The data controller (as defined in Data Protection Legislation) for the Website and services provided through the Website is IDA Ireland, located at Wilton Park House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2.

If you need to contact us with regard to any of your rights as set out in this Policy, all such requests should be made in writing to IDA Ireland, Wilton Park House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, or by email to idaireland@ida.ie. Unsubscribing from electronic communications can be achieved by pressing the ‘unsubscribe’ (or similar button on the electronic communication received).
 
We have appointed a Data Protection Officer in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. The contact details of our current Data Protection Officer are as follows: Sheelagh Mulligan, Data Protection Officer, Compliance and Information Services, Wilton Park House, Wilton Place, Dublin 2.
Email - dpo@ida.ie

Data Subject Request Document 

Document - Data  Subject Request Policy - DOC 

Contact us

Contact IDA Ireland

You'll find us responsive to your needs, proactive, professional and willing to go the extra mile.

Contact IDA Ireland

International Offices

We have 28 Offices worldwide helping support companies expand their operations in Ireland.

Find your nearest office