The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

General Statement

We at IDA Ireland respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal data that you volunteer to IDA, if retained, will be held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Collection and use of personal data

Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include, for example, your name, address or e-mail address. IDA Ireland does not collect any personal data about you from this website, apart from information that you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by completing any of our on-line forms).

This personal data that you volunteer to us will be processed for the following purposes:

a) To contact you in relation to on-line applications for grants;
b) To contact you in response to communications you might send us;
c) To provide you with the information / service / product you have requested.
d) To send you email alerts and newsletters that you have opted-in to receive by filling in our online forms or contacting us by email or by other means. We also provide the facility to opt-out of receiving such communication on the site and within each such email we send you.

We will not disclose your personal data unless you have consented to this disclosure.

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "DPA"), we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate or misleading.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail idaireland@ida.ie. Under the DPA such a request may be subject to the prescribed fee (currently €6.35) and we may require proof of your identity.

Collection and use of non-personal data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as:

Visitor’s country of origin
The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
Clickstream data, which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

The IP address of a visitor to our website is recorded as part of this statistical data. However, no attempt whatsoever is made by IDA Ireland to link this IP address to any other information that may allow us to identify any individual visiting our site. We only use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Organisational Restructuring

We reserve the right to transfer information (including you Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a restructuring of our organisation provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place and all necessary legal requirements are complied with.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Data Protection Commissioner

IDA Ireland is registered as a data controller with the Data Commissioner.

Contact Details

IDA Ireland, Head Office, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Last Revised: June 2007

Cookies

What is a website cookie?
Website cookies are small text files that can be placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work as intended and enhance the users’ experience.
IDA Ireland does not collect personally identifiable information through website cookies.

To Block Cookies
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

View Google’s Privacy Policy:
http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Site Cookies

Cookie Name Purpose Expires
RoxenCMSForum_forum.id; To show personalisation on certain pages Default (end of session)
poll-{$id} To remember if a user has participated in a poll before 8 hours
disable-mobile-view To disable the mobile view of the site Default (end of session)
Language To remember the selected language of the user Default (end of session)
sifrFetch Used to check browser support for a web technology that improves the presentation of our website Default (end of session)

LinkedIn Cookies

Cookie Name Purpose Expires
visit These LinkedIn cookies are introduced by the LinkedIn follow and link buttons. Default (end of session)
leo_auth_token   Default (end of session)
X-LI-IDC   Default (end of session)
X-LI-DDC   Default (end of session)
JSESSIONID   Default (end of session)
IN_HASH   Default (end of session)
bcookie   2 years
_lipt This is a cookie used by LinkedIn as part of the sharing functionality on some pages on this website.  
lang To remember the selected language of the user Default (end of session)

Advertising cookies

Cookie Name Purpose Expires
Doubleclick id Advertising cookies are used to help us compile web statistics on an advertising campaign. They can also be used to deliver more relevant advertisements. These cookies are anonymous - they don't collect information that identifies a visitor. 2 years
_drt_ If the user is logged into Google, the “_drt_” cookie contains an encryption of the user’s Google account ID 24 hours

Google Analytics cookies

Cookie Name Purpose Expires
__utma This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to our site. 2 years
__utmb, __utmc These cookies record information about how the page was reached (for example via a search engine result or a direct link). __utmb 30 minutes, __utmc when you close the browser
__utmz This stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach your site. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation. 6 months

Hubspot Cookie

Cookie Name Purpose Expires
hubspotuk This cookie manages IDA's marketing analytics. 10 years