The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Naturally, if you are not happy with or do not accept this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website.

General Statement
We at IDA Ireland respect your right to privacy. Any personal data that you give to IDA Ireland, if retained, will be held on secure servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Collection and use of personal data
Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include, for example, your name, address or e-mail address. IDA Ireland may collect and process the following personal data about you:-

Information you give us
You may give us information about you by filling in forms on this website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you register to use our website, register for an event, communicate with us, subscribe for our publications, subscribe to our service or product, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our website, participate in a research or survey and when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, address and e-mail address [and other information? e.g. telephone or mobile number].

Your personal data may be used or processed for the following purposes:

a) To contact you in relation to on-line applications for grants;

b) To contact you in response to communications you might send us;

c) To provide you with the information / service / product you have requested.

d) To send you email alerts and newsletters that you have opted-in to receive by filling in our online forms or contacting us by email or by other means.

e) To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about events hosted or co-sponsored by us or about events we feel may interest you.

f) To contact you regarding potentials leads for clients as well as regarding the services provided by us.

g) To notify you about changes to our website (including improvements) or amendments to this Privacy Statement.

h) To contact you or permit selected third parties to contact you, for research and statistical purposes in respect of our website as well as our services.

We provide the facility to opt-out of receiving communications from us on our website and within each communication we send you.

Collection and use of non-personal data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as:

  •  Visitor’s country of origin
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  • Clickstream data, which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

The IP address of a visitor to our website is recorded as part of this statistical data. However, no attempt whatsoever is made by IDA Ireland to link this IP address to any other information that may allow us to identify any individual visiting our website. We only use this data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties
We may disclose your personal data to third party suppliers who provide a service to us including IT, maintenance, website hosting, analytical and marketing services.

We may also disclose your personal data in response to a valid, legally compliant request by a competent authority or in response to a court order or otherwise in compliance with the applicable law or to protect against the imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of IDA Ireland.

Where your personal data may be stored
The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored, at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process your personal data on our behalf. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely by third party suppliers in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Access to personal data and collection
You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "DPA"), we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate or misleading.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail idaireland@ida.ie. Under the DPA such a request may be subject to the prescribed fee (currently €6.35) and we may require proof of your identity.

Organisational Restructuring
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a restructuring of our organisation provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place and all necessary legal requirements are complied with.

Changes to the Website Privacy Statement
Any changes to this Website Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Where appropriate, we will notify you of any changes to this statement. However, we recommend that you check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this statement.

Data Protection Commissioner

IDA Ireland is registered as a data controller with the Data Commissioner.

Link to IDA Irelands Data Protection Policy - DOC

Contact Details
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to IDA Ireland, Head Office, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland or by email to idaireland@ida.ie.

Last Revised: January 2015

Cookies

We use cookies on this website as it helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse the website and allows us to improve our website. If you do not accept use of the cookies identified below, please disable them following the instructions below. However if you disable the cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

What is a website cookie?
Website cookies are small text files that can be placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work as intended and enhance the users’ experience.

IDA Ireland does not collect personally identifiable information through website cookies.


To Block Cookies
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/
 

View Google’s Privacy Policy:
This website uses Google Analytics Cookies, a web analytic service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Information collected by the Google Analytics Cookies about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by its Google in the United States of America in accordance with its privacy policies. To see Google’s privacy policy and how this applies to Google Analytic, please visit http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies Overview

We use the following cookies:
 

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the website.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise users when they return to the website. They enable the personalisation of content, the recognition of users and remember user preferences (for example, choice of language or region).
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record a user’s visit to the website, the individual page visited and the links followed. Information collected from targeting cookies is commonly used to serve users with targeted online advertising.

Website Cookies

Cookie Name Type Purpose Expires
RoxenCMSForum_forum.id; Session To show personalisation on certain pages Default (end of session)
poll-{$id} Functionality To remember if a user has participated in a poll before 8 hours
disable-mobile-view Session To disable the mobile view of the site Default (end of session)
Language Session To remember the selected language of the user Default (end of session)
sifrFetch Session Used to check browser support for a web technology that improves the presentation of our website Default (end of session)

LinkedIn Cookies

Cookie Name Type Purpose Expires
visit   These LinkedIn cookies are introduced by the LinkedIn follow and link buttons. Default (end of session)
leo_auth_token     Default (end of session)
X-LI-IDC Session   Default (end of session)
X-LI-DDC Session   Default (end of session)
JSESSIONID Session   Default (end of session)
IN_HASH Session   Default (end of session)
bcookie     2 years
_lipt Functionality This is a cookie used by LinkedIn as part of the sharing functionality on some pages on this website.  
lang Session To remember the selected language of the user Default (end of session)

Advertising cookies

Cookie Name Type Purpose Expires
Doubleclick id Targeting Advertising cookies are used to help us compile web statistics on an advertising campaign. They can also be used to deliver more relevant advertisements. These cookies are anonymous - they don't collect information that identifies a visitor. 2 years
_drt_ Functionality If the user is logged into Google, the “_drt_” cookie contains an encryption of the user’s Google account ID 24 hours

Google Analytics cookies

Cookie Name Type Purpose Expires
__utma Analytical/Performance This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to the website. 2 years
__utmb, __utmc Targeting These cookies record information about how the page was reached (for example via a search engine result or a direct link). __utmb 30 minutes, __utmc when you close the browser
__utmz Targeting This stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach the website. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation. 6 months

Hubspot Cookie

Cookie Name Type Purpose Expires
hubspotuk Targeting This cookie tracks you whenever you visit the website. 10 years